MedStart respects the privacy of all suppliers, customers and employees.

This policy document outlines the personal information we collect and what we can do with that information. Our policy has been developed in accordance to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

What kind of information do we collect?

When you register with MedStart, we will collect personal information, which includes information such as your name, address and contact information (including phone number and email address). We collect this information to understand your needs and help us develop better products to service them.

Online Collection

From time to time, MedStart will also collect additional information from anyone who deals with us through our website. The information collected may include information that is voluntarily provided, such as details placed on a contact form, or through our online portal Additionally, other information may also be collected online, such as your IP address and/or referring website.


With consent, we may use any statements made by you by electronic or written means in our promotional material. Information collected in such a way will comply with our privacy policy.

What do we do with your information?

If you are a MedStart customer or potential customer, we may use the personal information we collect to provide you with our products or services, such as answering your enquiries. We will not provide any of your personal details to any other individuals or businesses without your express permission, or unless required to by law.

Information about our products and services

If you are an existing or potential customer, we may use personal information about you of additional products. If you would not like to be informed of these products, you may notify us, and we will not inform you further from that date onwards.

Statistical Information

We may use information, including that collected through our website, for statistical purposes. If we do so, de-identified information will be used.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (with some exceptions). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your rights, simply contact us and we will supply you with the relevant information.

Storage of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

 UMAT Preparation Courses   Register for UMAT   Join our Team   |   Copyright © 2012 MedStart